Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N58980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291872

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N58980
MSN: 75-5800
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in an aerobatic maneuver, the pilot encountered an engine fire. The pilot leaned the mixture, extinguishing the fire, and after an unsuccessful restart attempt, preformed an emergency landing to a field. The airplane came to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the airplane showed that fuel was leaking at a rapid rate from the carburetor. After the carburetor was removed from the airframe, fuel was supplied to the bowl and the float floated to a level that shut off the flow of fuel. The carburetor fuel flow anomaly could not be reproduced following removal of the carburetor from the engine.

Probable Cause: Excessive fuel flow through the carburetor which resulted in leaking fuel, and subsequent in-flight fire while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA271

Location