Accident Piper PA-22-20-150 N8042D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291878

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8042D
MSN: 22-5567
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial tailwheel and refresher flight training, the left seat owner/pilot lost control of the airplane on the landing roll. The subsequent delayed remedial action by the right seat instructor pilot resulted in the airplane ground looping, causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing roll in response to the student's loss of directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor associated with the accident was the student's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2009 N8042D Private 0 Las Cruces, NM sub