Accident Cessna T210G N6821R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291885

Date:Monday 21 August 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Gary Shuster
Registration: N6821R
MSN: T210-0221
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-M9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So Lake Tahoe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ballooned in the landing flare and landed hard resulting in structural damage to the firewall. While on the approach, the pilot reviewed the automated surface observation system (ASOS) data three times, with 2 minutes separating the data. The wind intensity for the three readings was between 8 and 9 knots from directions that were from 210 degrees to 200 degrees with the final reading at 190 degrees. After review of the ASOS data the pilot elected to land on runway 18. While over the runway in ground effect, with the power reduced, the airplane abruptly gained altitude. The pilot reported that the airspeed was low and the airplane stalled and landed hard on the runway at an angle. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and his inadequate remedial actions during a balloon in the landing flare, which resulted in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA279