Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6401A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291887

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bishop Aviation LLC
Registration: N6401A
MSN: 38-78A0416
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a landing at night, the pilot of a Piper PA 38-112 saw a deer about 30 feet ahead of the airplane in the center of the runway. He added power, steered to the left, and struck a second deer that was out of his view with the left main landing gear. The left main landing gear then separated, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway after striking several runway lights. The pilot stated that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The presence of deer on the runway during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision. A factor in the accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA212