Accident Piper PA-34-200T N19TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291889

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19TP
MSN: 34-7870383
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after a "normal touchdown" close to the runway numbers he applied the brakes. At the mid-point of the runway the airplane was still moving rapidly, and the pilot initially considered aborting the landing, but then decided to continue the landing. The PA-34-200T overran the departure end of the runway, rolled about 5 feet, and stopped when the right main landing gear sank into soft ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane. The landing runway was 2,942 feet long, and the threshold was displaced 840 feet. A review of the airplane's Information Manual revealed that, given the conditions that existed at the time of the accident, a landing roll of 1,300 feet was required.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA206