Accident Cessna T210N N6602C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291890

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6602C
MSN: 21063926
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7382 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,461-hour instrument rated private pilot reported that while departing on an instrument flight, the landing gear selector handle was raised to the retracted position and he observed that the green lights (down indication) went out, but the amber lights (up indication) did not illuminate. The pilot added that he attempted to use the manual gear pump to no avail. The pilot continued on with his proposed flight plan and advised air traffic control of his situation. The pilot recycled the gear selector handle several times and was not able to get a gear up or gear down indication. The pilot stated on the pilot/operator report (NTSB form 6120.1) "I elected to continue my planned flight to burn off as much fuel as reasonable, get as close to my destination as possible, and to reach good VFR conditions." The pilot made two low passes to have the tower personnel attempt to determine if the landing gear appeared down. The tower noted that the left main and the nose gear appeared to be down but that the right main gear appeared to be partially retracted and rotated. The pilot elected to land on an the 5,939-foot long, by 150-foot wide asphalt runway, which was oriented on a heading of 030 degrees. The airplane remained upright and slid-off of the runway to the right side when the airplane slowed. The pilot egressed without assistance and was not injured. A Federal Aviation Administrator inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the right main landing gear had collapsed and there was structural damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and the rudder. His investigation revealed that a frayed wire on the landing gear squat-switch terminal prevented power to the relay switch that controlled the landing gear activation. The weather at the airport at the time of the accident was reported as winds from 080 degrees at 8 knots, temperature of 34 degrees Celsius, with an altimeter setting of 30.03 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend as result of a frayed electrical wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA201