Accident Cessna 172P N51887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291892

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Rock Hill Aviation, LLC
Registration: N51887
MSN: 17274374
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Destination airport:Chester, SC (9A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that while providing instruction to his student he initiated a simulated engine failure. The student selected an airport just below them to do a forced landing. The student turned early for the final as they approached runway 5 and the CFI took control of the airplane and put it into a slip to lose the excess altitude. A witness saw the airplane touchdown at high speed with only a quarter of the runway remaining and observed the airplane engulfed with a heavy mist of water spray as it left the pavement into the grassy end of the runway. The witness then observed the airport weather station to show winds from 240 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot had stated that the airplane was operating normally before the accident.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to initiate a go-around when he noticed the flight was high and fast during the approach resulting in the flight landing long, overrunning the runway, and colliding with trees. Factors in the accident were a tail wind and a wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA123