Accident Butterhof Ginny B N349E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291895

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Butterhof Ginny B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N349E
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiloh, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alloway, NJ (NJ02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was being flown by the owner and builder, who was in the process of completing the airplane's phase I, 40-hour flight requirements. Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight, the engine began to experience a power loss, that was followed by an oil leak, and blue smoke. The pilot performed a forced landing to a soybean field; however, during the landing, the airplane's propeller, cowling, rudder, and wings were damaged. The airplane was equipped with a modified automotive engine. The pilot reported that postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it had overheated; and had expelled its liquid coolant overboard, through the overflow reservoir. The specific reason for the overheating condition could not be determined. The reported temperature at an airport that was located about 14 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was 82 degrees F.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to overheating, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA204