Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6249P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291901

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6249P
MSN: 24-1356
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off and determining that the landing gear would not retract properly, and believing that the gear was in the down and locked position, the pilot elected to proceed to the destination airport. After touching down and rolling out on the main landing gear wheels, the nose landing gear was then lowered onto the runway's surface. After the nose landing gear contacted the runway all three landing gear retracted. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear retraction motor had separated from its rear bulkhead attachment. The component's rivets were fractured in the contact surface plane, with deformation and smeared features observed to be consistent with overstress. It could not be determined when the overstress event occurred.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear's normal retraction/extension assembly due to an overload condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA166