Accident Cessna A188B N9224R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291902

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Rolla Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9224R
MSN: 18802167T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8167 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolla, ND (06D)
Destination airport:(06D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial-application flight experienced a loss of engine power during a low-altitude turn while spraying a field. The pilot performed an immediate forced landing into a nearby wheat field. The airplane was damaged when it encountered the wheat crop, spun around, and impacted terrain. The on-site investigation revealed that the engine crankshaft had fractured and the propeller had separated from the engine. The propeller was never located and is believed to be in a nearby slough or a densely wooded area. The fracture of the crankshaft and the cracking of the oil slinger flange were the result of an extreme load on the front of the engine pushing aft and offset from the crankshaft centerline. Ground impact is the most likely source of the load. The offset load created bending loads on the crankshaft that led to an overstress fracture of the crankshaft. The aft loads pushed the crankshaft aft into the case, causing one side of the oil slinger flange to crack because it was restrained by the case. The location of the crankshaft fracture initiation was not diametrically opposite from the final fracture region, consistent with some amount of clockwise (as viewed from the aft) rotation during the fracture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during the aerial-application flight, and the loss of engine power due to the overstress failure of the engine crankshaft sustained during ground impact. Contributing to the accident was the low-altitude at which the flight was being operated and the wheat crop the airplane encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA240