Accident Cessna A150M C-GOBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291903

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GOBC
MSN: A150-0659
Total airframe hrs:7352 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff, made a forced landing, touched down on uneven terrain, and came to rest inverted. The pilot was on the fourth leg of a cross-country flight when the engine lost power on the initial climb-out about 200 feet agl. Investigators inspected the engine and found the exhaust valves for two of the cylinders stuck in the open position, with dark combustion deposits in the combustion chambers. Both of the exhaust valves exhibited purple discoloration consistent with thermal overheating damage. All four cylinders exhibited pink discoloration of the head and cooling fins in the vicinity of the exhaust ports, which is consistent with thermal overheating. The pilot reported that the engine had been running rough during the approach phase of the flight prior to the accident. The pilot flew the airplane a total distance of approximately 567 nm on the day of the accident. The previous 19.8 hours of the airplane were flown exclusively by the accident pilot. Just prior to the accident, the engine had undergone a 50-hour inspection, and had had a major overhaul 185 hours ago.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper mixture leaning technique, which lead to thermal damage and seizure of the exhaust valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA265

Location