Accident Cessna 182S N250CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291905

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Cello Cehi Inc.,
Registration: N250CS
MSN: 18280469
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Pine Island, FL (1FA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he touched down on the center of the runway at 65 knots, and the windsock still showed that the winds were calm. As he progressed about 400 feet during the landing rollout, the pilot said that a severe wind gust pushed him to the left, and as the airplane was reacting to his control inputs, the left wing tip struck some brush, which put him into a hard left turn that he was unable to get control of. After a second wing tip strike he said that the airplane came to a stop about 200 feet from where the first strike occurred. The pilot said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout during gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA131