Accident Bell 206L-1 N601GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291918

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N601GM
MSN: 45638
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ozona Airport, TX (OZA/KOZA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the helicopter was in the area performing long-line external load operations in support of seismic activities. After landing on a uphill rocky slope the pilot rolled the throttle to idle and checked the control for stability of the landing surface. The 1,263-hour commercial pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 48 hours in the same make and model, then exited the helicopter in an attempt to re-hook another external load bag. While the pilot was outside the helicopter, the aircraft began to slide backwards and the pilot attempted to compensate by pushing down on the toe of the landing gear skid to stop the slide. The helicopter continued to slide until the tail rotor blades made contact with a large rock outcrop. The pilot subsequently entered the helicopter and retarded the engine. The tail rotor gear box and the aft portion of the tailboom separated from the tailboom. Both tail rotor blades sustained structural damage; however, they remained attached to the tail rotor gear box. The helicopter remained in the upright position and there was no fire. The pilot reported that at the time of the mishap, the weather was clear, with winds from the southeast at 10 to 15 knots, and a temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable terrain for landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2002 N601GM Silver State Helicopters 0 North Las Vegas, Nevada sub
Fuel exhaustion