Accident Robinson R-22B N228SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291927

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopter LLC
Registration: N228SH
MSN: 4014
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While demonstrating a 180 degree autorotation to landing, the instructor pilot inadvertently allowed the helicopter to attain an excessive rate of descent. Although he added power and initiated a go-around, he had waited too long to begin the go-around, and he was unable to keep the helicopter from impacting the end of the runway and bouncing back into the air. After hover-taxiing to parking, the instructor inspected the helicopter, whereupon it was determined it had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadvertent excessive descent rate, and his delay of remedial action during the demonstration of a 180 degree autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA160

Location