Accident Piper PA-18 N2396J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291940

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2396J
MSN: 18-7909116
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, WI (O2C)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that he had performed two stop and go landings at another airport before landing at the accident airport. He reported that runway 18/36 was closed and runway 28 was the active runway. He reported that he noticed that the windsock was "straight out" indicating that the winds were from the south creating a left crosswind landing. He reported that during the landing rollout "the aircraft ground looped to the right hitting the left wing on the runway." About 15 minutes prior to the accident, the reported winds were 340 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a groundloop. Factors included the closed runway and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA228