Accident Meyers MAC-145 N34360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291942

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Meyers MAC-145
Owner/operator:Dan And Fred Betzoldt
Registration: N34360
MSN: 203
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manistique-Schoolcraft County Airport, MI (ISQ/KISQ)
Destination airport:TECUMSEH, MI (34G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the left main landing gear collapsed during taxi. The pilot reported, "Started taxi on ramp - gear selector in up position (cause unknown at this time - inadvertent contact?) Left gear folded while in 180 [degree] turn to the right." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not verifying the landing gear selector position prior to starting the taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA279