Accident Pearson Superfly N975JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291943

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Pearson Superfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: N975JP
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKE DALLAS, TX (30F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 500-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 300-hours in make and model, was landing the single-seat homebuilt gyrocraft at the edge of a dried-up lakebed. The pilot stated that he made a power-on landing to keep the weight off the landing gear. Upon touchdown, the gear broke through the thin crust and was "mired in 15 inches deep mud." The tricycle gear equipped gyrocopter tipped to the right and yawed to the left as the main rotor impacted the ground and the rotor mast was sheared at the engine mount. The Rotax powered gyrocraft came to rest on its right side and the pilot was able to egress the aircraft unassisted. The pilot reported that there were no problems with the gyro's flight controls or engine prior to the mishap. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A contributing factor was the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA196