Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291944

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57778
MSN: 18-7709129
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said that just after takeoff, the airplane's left wing stalled, and the airplane struck the water and shoreline, sustaining substantial damage to both wings. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a minimum airspeed to avoid a stall, which resulted in a loss of control and a collision with terrain during takeoff initial climb. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2015 N57778 Private 0 Near Campbell Lake Seaplane Base (3C3), Anchorage, AK unk