Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3546P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291946

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3546P
MSN: 22-3302
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse , AK
Destination airport:Deadhorse , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was landing at a remote off-airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot hiked about 1 mile to the accident airplane to disassemble a previous camp site, load the camp items into the airplane, then reposition the airplane closer to where he had shot a caribou earlier that day. A witness stated that the pilot made a series of low passes over his intended landing site. During the accident approach, while the airplane was about 100 feet agl, the airplane nosed down and collided with the ground in a near vertical attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted in his written statement to the NTSB that the last thing he can recall was while he was on final approach to the site, but he has no recollection of the accident. He also noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach to land, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA107