Accident Cessna 172N N73672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291947

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73672
MSN: 17267606
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, NH (23NH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172N attempted to takeoff to the south from a private turf runway. The pilot began the takeoff roll, and at rotation, "which may have been as much as 55 knots," he aborted the takeoff. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the departure end of the runway, and it collided with trees. The pilot reported that while walking away from the airplane, he noticed "there was definitely a strong southbound wind and [he] realized that [he] should have taken off to the north." The pilot additionally reported that the winds were calm prior to his departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA196