Accident Schempp-hirth Discuss B N888TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291948

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Schempp-hirth Discuss B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N888TK
MSN: 134
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, IN (I99)
Destination airport:(I99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was seriously injured during an off-field landing. The pilot reported that while maneuvering near a suitable landing area the glider encountered an area of sinking air. The pilot stated that instead of landing in the available open, uncultivated field, he elected to maneuver toward a "better looking cloud a mile or so further west and away from my selected landing field." The pilot reported that, "On the way to this cloud I encountered strong sinking air, which often surrounds a thermal." The pilot stated that he eventually elected to turn back towards where he came from, but encountered "even heavier-sinking air" and that he did not have enough altitude to glide back to his selected landing site. The pilot reported that the only landing areas available at that time were established cornfields. The pilot stated that he "made a carefully controlled descent into the corn, so not to put one wing in first and cause a cartwheel landing." The pilot reported the glider traveled about 40 feet into the corn crop before the airplane decelerated and dropped "vertically from about 3 to 4 feet." The pilot fractured three vertebrae during the hard landing. The glider sustained minor damage, limited to the gear doors.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue searching for thermal lift, instead of landing when the glider was in range of a suitable landing area. Contributing factors to the accident was the lack of thermal lift which resulted in a hard landing in the cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA219