Accident Barrows Bearhawk N347JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291952

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347JP
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had done several stop-and-go landings; he then made a full stop for a respite. When he taxied out for his next departure on runway 08, he experienced no steering problems. As he took off, the airplane vibrated briefly. The pilot performed another landing and had a firm touchdown. He said the aircraft immediately veered left and full right rudder had no effect. He said that his feet had slipped off the aircraft's toe brakes during the landing, so differential braking was not possible. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and aileron were bent. Postaccident examination of the tail wheel assembly revealed that the clevis which connected the left tail wheel spring to the wheel's steering arm was missing. Additionally, serpentine skid marks where found on the runway that appeared to be the result of a tailwheel shimmy. The pilot reported that the wind during his first landing was from 350 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control as a result of the disconnected tail wheel steering system, which led to an inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2012 N347JP 0 Sequim, Washington sub
Loss of control
27 February 2021 N347JP Private 0 Eatonville, Washington sub