Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25 N7587Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291953

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Nelson Flying Service
Registration: N7587Z
MSN: 25-3666
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lansford, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain after a loss of control during a forced landing. The pilot reported that he had about two hours of fuel on board the airplane when he departed to spray a field. He was returning to his private airstrip about 1.5 hours after departure when the engine lost power. He attempted a forced landing to a gravel road, but a car was approaching so he changed directions to avoid any traffic on the ground. He reported that the stall warning light illuminated while he was in a left bank. He reported, "I started to flare about 50 ft. above the ground and the plane stalled dropping the left wing before impact." The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel calculations and the low airspeed which resulted in the pilot stalling the airplane. A factor was the car on the road which prevented the pilot from landing on the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA216