Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3344Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291954

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3344Y
MSN: 18254344
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4401 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-45B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roset, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Roset, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 34 at his private airstrip (2,100 ft. x 50 ft., dirt). He said the wind, as reported by a nearby ASOS (Automated Surface Observing System), was from 300 degrees at 7 knots, with gusts to 16 knots. He approached at 65 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed), using 20 degrees of flaps. "On short final I experienced a sharp gust of wind and increased power and added more left rudder to compensate," the pilot wrote. The airplane touched down 12-15 knots too fast and the airplane began to porpoise halfway down the runway. The nose gear hit "sharply." The pilot taxied to his hangar. Post accident examination revealed the firewall was wrinkled and the propeller was bent.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise and his improper remedial action. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2015 N3344Y 0 Rozet, Wyoming sub