Accident Cessna 172M N5262R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291958

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5262R
MSN: 17263476
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gasquet, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (KCFC)
Destination airport:Gasquet, CA (0O9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree and a private residence after the pilot aborted the landing. The pilot said that when he entered the pattern he observed the windsock indicating calm conditions. He stated that the airplane encountered wind shear conditions while on final approach, which resulted in a 15 mph loss of airspeed and an increased descent rate. The pilot applied power to arrest the descent and recover the airspeed, but the groundspeed increased to a point that prompted him to go around. The pilot said the airplane failed to accelerate or climb and was near stall speed when it impacted the tops of trees off the departure end of the runway. The airplane pitched nose down and impacted a deck of a private residence. A witness reported that the airplane was attempting to land with a tailwind and touched down on the runway and "skipped," then took off again. The witness said the airplane was about 2/3 of the way down the length of the runway when it took off again, then she lost sight of it behind some trees off the end of the runway and heard the sounds of the crash.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a runway favoring tailwind conditions, his delayed decision to go around, and his failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the aborted landing. Contributing factors were the tailwind and wind shear conditions encountered on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA253