Accident Spittler Rans S-16 N116GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291959

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Spittler Rans S-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116GS
MSN: 1298009
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with rough terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that they were practicing touch and go landings when the engine power decreased by 100 to 150 rpm during takeoff. The pilot confirmed the boost pump position, the mixture setting, and the fuel quantity. He reported that at an altitude of about 500 feet above the ground the engine power decreased smoothly to zero. The pilot reported there were crop fields on both sides of his path with a slew in the middle so he elected to land straight ahead in the slew. The airplane touched down in the four-foot-tall grass at which time the nose and right main landing gears collapsed resulting in structural damage to the airplane. The fuel servo was removed from the airplane and bench tested. The test revealed the servo had a tendency to stick when transitioning between high and low pressure settings.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation which resulted from a binding within the fuel servo. A factor associated with the accident was the high vegetation that was encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2014 N116GS 0 Fort Bridger, Wyoming sub