Accident Cessna 172M N12626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291960

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12626
MSN: 17262124
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:San Andreas, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted terrain during a soft-field takeoff. The student pilot was practicing a soft-field takeoff in preparation of his private pilot check ride. The student conducted the soft-field takeoff with the airplane established in a nose high pitch attitude. The student failed to reduce the wing's angle of attack and the airplane very quickly rose above ground effect. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) said that the student was a little slow in lowering the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed, but he (the CFI) delayed taking corrective action since the student's check ride was coming up and he wanted to see the student take action on his own. The student informed the CFI that it felt as though the right wing wanted to drop. The CFI took control of the airplane, lowered the nose and applied left aileron, but it was too late. The left wing dropped and the airplane descended to ground impact.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper soft-field takeoff technique and failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush. The certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the maneuver was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA252