Accident Cessna 172S N124CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291962

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Spirit Aircraft LLC
Registration: N124CK
MSN: 172S9808
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was making a full stop landing with full flaps. The airplane touched down on the runway and veered to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway into the grass and collided with an embankment. The student pilot stated that she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the engine firewall was bent.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an on-ground collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2016 N124CK 0 Thomson, Georgia sub
Runway excursion
7 June 2016 N124 CK Spirit Aircraft LLC 0 Thomson-McDuffie County Airport (KHQU), Thomson, GA sub
Heavy landing