Accident Cessna 172M N20965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291963

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mc Air Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N20965
MSN: 17263883
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was observed to start his landing flare at 50 feet above the runway. The airplane made a hard landing. The student pilot stopped the airplane and completed an engine shutdown. The airplane was towed to the parking ramp. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine firewall and cockpit floor was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare on landing with excessive altitude resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA116