Accident MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) N520AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291965

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:Louisville Metropolitan Police
Registration: N520AP
MSN: LN095
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4116 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing initial helicopter training to the student, a commercial pilot with fixed wing ratings. The student, with the flight instructor "following closely" on the controls, was practicing approaches to a hover in an open field. After several approaches, they decided to practice a steep approach. About 600 feet above the ground the student began a stabilized approach at 40 knots indicated airspeed, and at a descent rate about 1,000 feet per minute. He then brought the helicopter to a hover about 5 to 10 feet above the ground. The helicopter hovered for between 5 and 15 seconds, before it "drop[ed] to the ground," and rolled onto its right side. The flight instructor further reported that prior to the accident, the helicopter was operating with "no indication of [a] mechanical problem," and the engine seemed to be producing power normally. A witness stated that as the helicopter got close to the ground, "it all of the sudden pitched nose down," and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that both right landing gear struts fractured in ductile overload, consistent with a single impact. Flight control continuity was established, with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06TA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06TA190