Accident Beechcraft D45 N342MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291966

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:07:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D45
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342MN
MSN: BG-180
Total airframe hrs:8519 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Destination airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on initial climb from runway 27, at 50 feet and 80 knots, when the engine started a "popping" noise and the engine had a partial loss of power. The pilot turned the boost pump on, the "popping" noise continued, and he made a right turn towards runway 14. The airspeed decreased to between 58 to 60 knots. The airplane stalled, collided with the ground, and a post crash fire ensued. The Beech Model D45 Flight Manual states the airplane will stall at 71 mph with a 0-degree angle of bank, and at 73 mph with a 20-degree angle of bank. The right main fuel tank was consumed by fire. Fuel samples were taken from the header tank and the left wing fuel tank. The samples were forwarded to a petroleum laboratory for further analysis. Examination of the fuel samples revealed the fuel would not have caused a loss of engine power or malfunction. Review of the engine logbook revealed the engine was overhauled on May 30, 2006, and the engine has been operated for 15 hours since it was reinstalled on the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed the fuel inlet (unmetered pressure) line was crossed with the fuel return (to fuel pump) line on the engine fuel pump. The fuel lines were repositioned and an engine run was initiated. The engine started and ran smoothly at 1,000 rpm. The rpm was increased to 2,200 rpm with no anomalies. The engine was not increased to full operating rpm due to damage to the airframe. The engine was shut down with the mixture control.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance installation of the fuel inlet line by other maintenance personnel resulting in a partial loss of engine power after takeoff due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA114