Accident Cessna 172N N738LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291973

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738LJ
MSN: 17270059
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed from a private grass airstrip on a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that the airplane lifted off at 55 nautical miles per hour, but would not climb. He said the airplane's engine felt like it was not producing normal takeoff power, and the airplane descended, struck the ground, and nosed over. The right wing and vertical stabilizer were damaged during the accident. The airplane has not been examined by the NTSB investigator-in-charge due to its remote location, and the pilot was unable to provide additional information regarding what may have precipitated the perceived loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The possible loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb for an unknown reason, which resulted in a forced landing in rough terrain and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA104