Accident Cessna 172P N97650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291980

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N97650
MSN: 17276218
Total airframe hrs:5655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight, and was on approach to land on runway 24, a 5,001-foot-long, asphalt runway. He reported that the airplane touched down a little harder than he expected, bounced, and began to porpoise. The airplane subsequently came to a stop on the runway; however, the firewall, and nose landing gear were substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane, and he had accumulated about 45 hours of total flight time. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1991 N97650 Ate American Flyers 0 Wheeling, IL sub
23 March 1994 N97650 American Flyers Palwaukee 0 Wheeling, IL sub