Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291991

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF431
MSN: GB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilsum, on main road northwards from Neuenhaus, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF431/K: Took off at 17:45 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Bremen. 02/01/1945
Crashed at Wilsum, on main road northwards from Neuenhaus at 19:18 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (123839) Gabriel DONALD (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1365029 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
F/O (159930) Frank Taylor WATSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1149762 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4. Global Losses Database
5.Henk Welting Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database