Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-DFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DFR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Kolan, 16 km W of Bundaberg Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maroochydore, Queensland (YBSU)
Destination airport:Agnes Waters, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was planned to transport three passengers to Agnes Waters, returning on the same day.

The pilot commenced planning about two weeks before the flight. On the morning of the flight, he submitted a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan which was received in Brisbane at 0543 EST. The flight plan indicated a planned departure time from Maroochydore of 0630, to cruise at 6,500 ft tracking about 5 NM west of Bundaberg and with a search and rescue time (SARTIME) for Agnes Waters of 11:00.

At 0708 the pilot reported to Brisbane Flight Service that he was descending to 3,500 ft due to cloud. This was the last known radio transmission from the pilot

Witnesses heard the aircraft circling for 5-10 minutes in the Kolan South area (10 NM west of Bundaberg airport) at about 0740. The engine sounded normal, the sound fading and increasing as the aircraft circled. One witness reported hearing a burst of engine power immediately followed by the sound of ground impact. None of the witnesses saw the aircraft before the accident.

The wreckage was found in an open, fallow cane field. The accident was not survivable and all four occupants were killed by impact forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199504139.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1345346/asor199504139.pdf