Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292001

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123809
MSN: 7115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from NAAS Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL/VA-15
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with AD-4 123851. Lt Cmdr Clay A. Mitchell, Jr (32).

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)