Incident Schleicher Ka 2B BGA 2311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29201

Date:Sunday 6 May 1979
Time:day
Type:Schleicher Ka 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 2311
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watergate Wath, near Ripon, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watergate Wath, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-5078; written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in after cable break, Watergate Wath, near Ripon, North Yorkshire 6/5/1979.

Watergate Wath was a grass field airstrip near Ripon in North Yorkshire in use between 1979 and 1982

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka2.htm
2. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/watergate-wath/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wath_(near_Ripon)