Accident Grumman G-164B N8376K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292026

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Moore Aircraft Co.
Registration: N8376K
MSN: 675B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ritzville, WA (33S)
Destination airport:(33S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he was spraying a field adjacent to a set of hills, which required him to maneuver over the hills. While turning, he "misjudged the height of the hills at one point." He did not maintain terrain clearance, and the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2011 N8376K Private 0 Near Viola Rd. between Pullman and Palouse, WA sub
Collision with pole or wires