Mid-air collision Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29204

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1979
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1791
MSN: 1808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with PIK-20D over Lasham, Hampshire on 31/7/1979: The glider crashed and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1791