Accident Beechcraft A36 N4785M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292046

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4785M
MSN: E-1261
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot extended his downwind for landing at the destination airport with the intention of avoiding the wake turbulence produced by a jet departing the runway of intended use. While in the landing flare, the pilot stalled the airplane, resulting in a hard landing. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane rolled off the runway surface. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA237