Accident Bell 206B N515AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292049

Date:Monday 17 July 2006
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Anthony Leasing Inc.
Registration: N515AA
MSN: 3456
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15735 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a post annual inspection and maintenance test flight. The pilot stated that he just completed a steep approach and elected to conduct another one. During the second approach, at about 400 feet above the ground, the helicopter seemed to mush and feel sluggish to him. Recalling during the preflight inspection, he noted minor issues during the hydraulic checks. He decided to discontinue the steep approach and fly to the landing spot on a taxiway. He wanted to increase the helicopter's airspeed to get "the aircraft on the ground ASAP." There were no visual or auditoria warning indications from the helicopter instruments of a problem; however an unusual noise would not subside behind him. He elected to perform a run-on landing in the place of a flare to a quick stop arrival. Witnesses stated that the helicopter porpoised, hitting the ground nose first then the tail rotor, followed by the helicopter sliding on its side before stopping in the grassy area of the infield. Examination of the helicopter wreckage was conducted. No abnormalities were noted with the engine, airframe, and its systems, except for the air conditioner compressor. The air conditioner compressor, located in the aft lower portion of the engine compartment, was observed with the belt off its pulley. Damages to the belt were consistent with it chafing against the nuts on the driveshaft Thomas coupling. The pulleys were misaligned; the support bracket for the compressor was loose and had missing rivets. The helicopter's maintenance records showed that the air conditioner compressor had a belt change and the base plate was re-shimmed to realign the driveshaft and the compressor during the annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during a precautionary landing. A factor in the accident was the unusual noise as a result of an improper repaired air conditioner compressor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1983 N2145C Petroleum Helicopters Inc. 0 Vermillion 255b, min