Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292051

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Robert A Mcnew
Registration: N97351
MSN: 18267065
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:LAFAYETTE, GA (9A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was on his first solo cross-country solo, and became disorientated en route to the Barwick Lafayette Airport (9A5). He landed at the Richard B Russell Airport, Rome, Georgia, to go over his flight plan and then continue to 9A5. During the continuation of his flight he became disorientated again, contacted air traffic control, and was radar vectored to 9A5. The student pilot stated that during the landing on runway 2 he flared the airplane high, and landed hard on the runway. The airplane veered off of the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and collided with a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA107