Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2186G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292054

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Malone Parachute Club
Registration: N2186G
MSN: 51486
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburgh, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Cessna 182A, he was returning to land after completing a skydiving drop. The descent, and the downwind and base legs of the traffic pattern were uneventful; however, after turning onto the final leg, the pilot attempted to add power, and the engine "cut out." The pilot checked the mixture, magnetos and throttle, but the engine did not regain power. In order to clear trees, the pilot reduced airspeed to stall speed, and the airplane landed short of the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, there was adequate fuel onboard, and there were no mechanical anomalies noted, but the carburetor heat was off. A plot of the ambient temperature and dew point on a carburetor icing probability chart revealed the likelihood of "serious [carburetor] icing at glide power."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and subsequent engine failure. Factors included the carburetor icing conditions and trees in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA119