Accident Cessna 152 N25512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292062

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Natividad Flores
Registration: N25512
MSN: 15280706
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The student and certified flight instructor (CFI) departed on runway 14 for pattern work, and made a full stop landing. They taxied back, and took off again. About 150 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost a little power. They turned back toward the airport. During the turn the engine lost more power, and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The CFI took control, and elected to land in a dry pond. The airplane touched down good, but the nose wheel dug into the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over. Examination revealed that none of the ignition leads were connected to the top spark plugs. The number 3 cylinder top plug was missing with oil on the upper cowling above the hole, and the top spark plugs for the remaining cylinders were loose, with most only engaged by one or two threads. Two hours prior to the accident flight, a mechanic performed work, including installation of a new left magneto and new spark plugs.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance personnel to tighten the top spark plugs, and install the leads for the ignition harness to the top spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1986 N25512 Private 0 Mineola, TX sub