Accident Piper PA-28-161 N546CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292065

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N546CA
MSN: 28-7816657
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GRIFFIN, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that this was his second solo flight, and he planned on staying in the pattern to perform a full stop landing. On short final the student pilot lined up the airplane with the centerline on the runway. As the airplane touched down, it veered to right, and the pilot over corrected to the left. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and the student pilot panicked and added power. The airplane overran the taxiway, and collided with a hangar. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA105