Accident Cessna 172R N918TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292066

Date:Thursday 13 July 2006
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation Inc.
Registration: N918TA
MSN: 17281121
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operated as an instructional flight when it veered off the runway during landing and nosed over in a grass area adjacent to the runway. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot during a student solo flight. The student pilot and his certified flight instructor performed several landings on runway 27L before the student pilot departed on the solo flight. The student pilot departed from runway 27R and performed a go-around on his first landing attempt on runway 27R; reportedly because, he could not "get the plane on centerline" and the presence of a "slight" crosswind. The student pilot completed the go-around and attempted again to land on runway 27R. During the level off, the student pilot stated that he held left aileron control into the wind and noted that the nose was yawed to the left. The airplane touched down with a "crab," veered off the runway, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The directional control not obtained/maintained, the inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the go-around not performed during landing by the pilot. An additional cause was the lack of experience by the pilot. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA189