Accident Cessna 172E N5560T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292068

Date:Thursday 13 July 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Christopher Cyphers
Registration: N5560T
MSN: 17251460
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. While performing a low altitude maneuver, the airplane struck a transmission wire suspended between poles. The pilot was able to continue the flight and land without further incident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing, right lift-strut, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from a transmission line while performing a low altitude maneuver, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA101