Accident Piper PA-18-180 N9488D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292099

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Joseph Beck
Registration: N9488D
MSN: 18-6740
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Two Lakes, AK (6AK8)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar on a pleasure flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that upon landing the airplane hit either a hole, a rock, or a stump, which he did not see. He stated the airplane was diverted from its intended landing path, and the wing and propeller struck other objects before the airplane came to rest in the river. He said the wing, lift-strut, and propeller were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and an on ground encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2012 N9488D Beck Joseph S 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub