Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210G N6900R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292102

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6900R
MSN: T2100300
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Freeport-Albertus Airport, IL (FEP/KFEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during final approach for landing. He stated that the fuel gauges read slightly less than 1/4 tank on the left, and 1/4 tank on the right. He stated that he flew over the intended airport at 9,000 feet above mean sea level and descended using left hand turns. He stated that he remained directly over the airport while descending. He stated that while in the traffic pattern, about 1 mile from the airport on final approach, the engine lost power. He stated that the fuel selector had been positioned to the right fuel tank. He attempted to restart, but was unable, so he attempted to land on a frontage road. He stated the airplane stalled and impacted the east side of an interstate highway and bounced across the interstate, coming to rest on the west embankment of the highway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no useable fuel remaining in either tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper in-flight planning which led to fuel exhaustion and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the landing approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The road embankment was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA177