Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4780D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292103

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4780D
MSN: 34880
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2906 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a road following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he had amended his route of flight to land at a nearby airport for fuel. He stated that shortly after receiving a landing clearance, the engine lost power. He stated that he elected to land on a road because he realized he would not be able to make the airport. During the landing, the pilot saw a road sign that he didn't think he could clear so he elected to land on the grass adjacent to an exit ramp. During the landing, the nose landing gear broke off of the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no useable fuel remaining in the airplane. An interview of the pilot by the inspector revealed that the pilot did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning which led to the exhaustion of the fuel supply during the flight. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA176